Privacy Policy - TOQi
Edit

Privacy Policy

Overview

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please take the time to read the full Privacy Policy carefully. You consent to the data collection, use, discourse and storage practices described in this Privacy Policy when you use any of our Website or Services, described below, including when you access any content or videos.

At TOQi we take our consumers’ (“user(s)”, “you”, “your”) privacy very seriously. We treat your personal information with the utmost respect, strictly in accordance with the applicable privacy laws, and in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information is information about identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). It does not include non-personal information like business information, or information that enables an individual to be contacted at a place of business, for example an employee’s name, position or title, business title, business telephone number, or business address.

This Privacy Policy explains how Personal Information about you may be collected, used, or disclosed when using our Website and any other Services.

Section 1 – What Information Do We Collect about You

We collect and process the following data about your Personal Information:

  • (a) Information that you submit online via the Website. This includes but not limited to email marketing where you have signed up and gave permission to TOQi to send you emails about our store, new products, or other updates.
  • (b) As part of the buying and selling process, we collect information such as name, address, email address, phone number, and other information to properly ensure we can process and ship your order.
  • (c) When you browse our Website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
  • (d) Details of your visit to the Website and the resources that you access which may include amongst other things, traffic data and communication data.
  • (e) Any correspondence you send to us on various media sources such as, but not limited to, emails, phone, or social media.

All Person Information collected through the Website and Services is collected voluntarily. However, if you do not provide the Personal Information requested you may not be able to use our Website or Services.

Section 2 – Verifying Your Age

As some TOQi products on our Website relate to cannabis and vaping products, you must be an adult of legal purchasing age (age of majority) in your state or province of residence provided to browse and view these products. Before making any purchase of our cannabis products you must verify your age. Providing false age verification is strictly prohibited and in violation of these Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Section 3 – What Do We Do with Information about You

We use your Personal Information we collect about you:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts with you and for billing and delivery purposes.
  • To ensure that the Website’s content is presented effectively as possible for you.
  • For our internal purposes, such as quality control, Website performance, system administration and to evaluate use of the Website, so that we can provide you with enhanced services.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you.
  • To verify your age to ensure you are an adult of legal purchasing age (age of majority), see SECTION 2 for further details.

We will always seek your consent if we want to use your Personal Information for purposes other than for those set out in this Privacy Policy or to which you have previously agreed.

We may disclose Personal Information to technical service providers to operate or maintain our Services. We may provide aggregate statistics about our services, customers, traffic patterns and other information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

Section 4 – What we do NOT Do with Information About

We do not use, sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose your Personal Information without your consent except where required or permitted by law.

We do not keep financial information on hand or within any storage. We direct purchase information directly to PSiGate.com.

Section 5 – Consent and Withdrawal Consent

When you provide us with Personal Information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

You may withdraw your consent to the continued collection, use or discourse of your Personal Information by TOQi at any time by sending an email to info@mytoqi.com. Depending on the request may result in the termination of your access to our Services.

If you withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information that you have previously attributed us to share with others, you should know that others may already have retained a copy of your Personal Information in their own records and databases.

Section 6 – Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using a secure socket layer technology (SSL) connection.

We also take the necessary measures to ensure that all access to Personal Information is strictly limited on a need-to-know basis to persons for whom such information is necessary for the performance of their functions and duties. Unauthorized access to or disclosure of your Personal Information by one of our employees is strictly prohibited and will result in appropriate disciplinary measures.

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, if you have any questions about security on our Website you can contact us at info@mytoqi.com.

Section 7 – Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase related transaction. We recommend you read these third-party providers privacy policies so you can understand the way your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Section 8 – Accessing and changing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the Personal Information that we collect and to request a correction to it if you believe that it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information that you would like access to or would like to change, please contact us at info@mytoqi.com. We will respond to requests within the time allowed by applicable privacy laws and will make every effort to respond as accurately and completely as possible. In certain exceptional circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to certain Personal Information.

Section 9 – Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. Your continued use of our Website and Services signifies your acceptance of and agreement to any changes.

Section 10 – Contact

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy and can be contacted at info@mytoqi.com.

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM by toll-free number 1-800-282-1376 or by mail at 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3. The Privacy Commissioner’s website is https://www.priv.gc.ca/.

©2020 TOQi All Rights Reserved

TOQi name and logo are trademarks of Twenty2b Inc., Patents pending.  TOQi does not produce, manufacture or distribute cannabis.  Not for sale to minors.